The Pucko Award

About the ‘Pucko’

Ian Puckeridge

Awarded for the best pelagic fish of the season.

Dolphins’ club member and world-renowned spearfisherman, Ian Puckeridge, kindly donated a trophy for this pelagic species award.  It is a beautiful trophy, made from the finest Australian timbers, designed and handmade by excellent craftsman, spearfisherman Alec Howard.  The feature is a spearfisherman in underwater mode grappling a speared tuna.

With the advent of Blue Water Hunting this trophy is to acknowledge the outstanding pelagic captures made by club members of the Sans Souci Dolphins.

The Ian Pucko Puckeridge Perpetual Trophy
The Ian “Pucko” Puckeridge Perpetual Trophy

The criteria for the Pucko is simple.  Open for all Club members 365 days a year, anywhere in the world’s oceans or seas.  To nominate a fish it should be deemed a fair catch by a witness, and the fish much reach its designated weight on tested scales witnessed by one other person.  The application form is then filled in, a photo attached.

Once you have qualified, your name, the fish, date and location of the catch are engraved on the trophy.  The diver that retains the trophy is the one who is deemed as spearing the most meritorious fish of that year.  All Club members that have qualified for the Pucko will also receive their own engraved trophy.  You will retain this trophy for it to be re used every time you capture another fish of ‘Pucko’ proportions.  You now have a trophy that will record every one of your notable captures.

Good Hunting!

Simon Trippe.

Species Weight (kilos)
Albacore 7
Almaco Jack 9
Amberjack 10
Barracuda, Giant 20
Bonito 6
Cobia 18
Dolphin Fish 12 (10 – from 2014)
Kingfish Yellowtail 24 (22 – from 2014)
Mackeral Spanish 20
Marlin any 20
Mulloway 24 (20 – from 2014)
Sailfish 24 (20 – from 2014)
Samson Fish (Eastern) 15 (12 – from 2014)
Snapper 7
Tuna, Big Eye any
Dogtooth 40
Longtail 7
Southern Bluefin any
Yellowfin 12
Wahoo 20

Other pelagic species to be determined on merit by Club President

The ‘Pucko’ Award

Species Weight (kilos) Date Location Holder
Wahoo 21 99 – 00 The Pinnacles, NSW Simon Trippe
Snapper 10.5 99 – 00 Flat Rock, Tairua, NZ Simon Trippe
Wahoo 23.5 00 – 01 The Pinnacles, NSW Simon Trippe
Samson Fish 32 00 – 01 Bremer Bay, WA Emanuel Bova
Mulloway 34.2 00 – 01 Puckies, Woolongong Paul Roso
Sailfish 27.5 00 – 01 The Pinnacles, NSW Simon Trippe
Dogtooth Tuna 81.5 02-03 Frederick Reef, Qld Paul Roso
Dolphinfish* 21 02-03 Wreck Reef, Qld Alex Lewis
Kingfish, Yellowtail 26 02-03 Wettingcake Island Mark Barry
Marlin, Striped 70 02-03 Port Stephens Mark Barry
Marlin, Striped* 99.4 02-03 Port Stephens Ian Puckeridge
Sailfish* 54.5 02-03 Bird Island Ian Puckeridge
Snapper 7.4 02-03 Berrara, NSW Dave Greig
Sailfish 36 02-03 Fidos Reef, NSW Emanuel Bova
Barracuda 20 28.11.03 Lavers Cay, Swains Simon Trippe
Mulloway 25.5 2004 Meroo, Sth NSW Dave Greig
Marlin, Black 91 18.1.04 Wattamolla Len Goldsmith
Cobia 34 12.3.04 Fish Rock Paul Roso
Snapper 8.05 4.4.04 The Wall Simon Trippe
Mulloway 28 02.2.04 Pt Stephens Ryan Calder
Kingfish, Yellowtail 25.5 09.1.05 Sawtooth Rocks Steve Brear
Mulloway 28 07.2.05 South Maroubra Jason Montes de Oca
Marlin, Black 156 20.9.05 Cairns Paul Roso
Wahoo 22.5 30.9.05 Cato Reef, Coral Sea Simon Trippe
Wahoo 24.5 1.10.05 Cato Reef, Coral Sea Simon Trippe
Wahoo 30.5 1.10.05 Cato Reef, Coral Sea Simon Trippe
Barracuda 22 2.10.05 Cato Reef, Coral Sea Simon Trippe
Mulloway 24.5 15.12.05 Black Rock SW Rocks Simon Trippe
Mulloway 28.8 22.12.05 Evans Head Nth NSW Davin Smith
Kingfish, Yellowtail 28 7.01.06 Crocodile Head, Sth NSW Paul Roso
Tuna, Yellowfin 84 18.04.06 Cape Point, Cape Town SA David Hotz
Wahoo 20 21.10.06 Bird Island, Coral Sea Simon Trippe
Barracuda 20 21.10.06 Bird Island, Coral Sea Rick Trippe
Almaco Jack 10.2 23.10.06 Swains, Qld Daniel Galea
Milk Fish 7.25 24.10.06 La Paz, Mexico Ian Puckeridge
Wahoo 26.25 24.10.06 La Paz, Mexico Ian Puckeridge
Wahoo 28 27.10.06 La Paz, Mexico Ian Puckeridge
Mulloway 27.2 16.12.06 South West Rocks Paul Roso
Cobia 18 01.1.07 Green Island, NSW Jason Montes de Oca
Mackerel, Spanish ! 30 09.3.07 Sandy Cape Shoal Andrew Davis
Cobia 24 11.3.07 Kingscliffe, Nth NSW Daniel Mann
Wahoo 20 11.3.07 The Pinnacles John Carrol
Barracuda+ 21.5 18.3.07 Black Rock, Solitaries Emanuel Bova
Dolphin Fish 13.24 20.3.07 Cronulla Fad Wade Koolis
Wahoo 20.8 17.4.07 Nine Mile, Tweed Shane Brandtman
Marlin, Black 150 15.5 07 Long Reef Ian Puckeridge
Sailfish 32.43 11.10.07 La Paz, Mexico Ian Puckeridge
Wahoo 22 05.11.07 Frederick Reef, Qld Shane Brandtman
Wahoo 26 05.11.07 Frederick Reef, Coral Sea Wade Koolis
Wahoo 22 05.11.07 Frederick Reef David Hotz
Wahoo 20 05.11.07 Frederick Reef Emanual Bova
Wahoo 24 10.11.07 Frederick Reef Emanual Bova
Tuna, Yellowfin 22.5 10.11.07 Frederick Reef, Qld Paul Roso
Wahoo 31 11.11.07 Frederick Reef, Qld Simon Trippe
Snapper 7.6 01.12.07 Jibbon Bommie Emanual Bova
Dolphin Fish 13.015 16.2.08 Cronulla Fad Shane Brandtman
Kingfish, Yellowtail 26 4.10.08 Fish Rock Tony Manolias
Cobia 21 20.2.10 Seal Rocks Dean Fuchs
Mulloway 28 15.3.10 Pt Macquarie Dean Fuchs
Snapper 9.8 20.2.11 Great Barrier, NZ Peter Manolias
Snapper 8.5 20.2.11 Great Barrier, NZ Paul Schimone
Tuna, Sthn Bluefin 50.2 18.8.11 Eden Ian Puckeridge
Tuna, Sthn Bluefin 36.24 18.8.11 Eden Aaron Puckeridge
Cobia 28.31 18.11.11 Green Island, SWR Parry Gryllis
Cobia 20.5 29.12.11 NW Island, QLD Jason Montes
Marlin, Striped 86.4 22.2.12 “Car Park”, Pt Stephens Simon Trippe
Mackerel, Spanish 23 14.4.12 Chopper Rocks, NW Sol Ben Bayfield
Cobia 23 15.4.12 Black Rock, SWR Wes Batty
Samson 20 6.10.12 North Solitary Island Aaron Puckeridge
Mulloway 24 9.6.13 West Head Parry Gryllis
Jobfish, Green 10 14.11.13 Frederick Reef Simon Trippe
Sailfish 52.5 17.11.13 Frederick Reef Geoff Buchanan
Samson Fish 17 22.11.13 Wrights Reef Alex Lewis
Mackerel, Spanish 26.2 22.2.14 North Solitary Island Evan Grey Leeson
Mulloway 30.5 25.4.14 South West Rocks Evan Grey Leeson
Kingfish, Black Cobia 40.96 20.5.14 Sandon Shoals Evan Grey Leeson
Snapper 7.46 25.6.14 Shellharbour Paul Rosso
Dolphin Fish 15 17.1.15 Jervis Bay Wide Jack Loveday
Dolphin Fish! 17 4.2.15 Botany Waverider Wade Koolis
Dolphin Fish 15 7.2.15 Wooli FAD Evan Grey Leeson
Barracuda, Black Fin () 17.66 13.3.15 Trial Bay, SWR Evan Grey Leeson
Sailfish, Indo Pacific ! 58.6 26.09.15 Kingdom of Tonga Evan Grey Leeson
Kingfish, Yellowtail 31.25 29.11.15 Currarong Shallows Marty Morris
Tuna, Yellowfin 3 29.11.15 Currarong Shallows Marty Morris
Mulloway 26 29.1.16 Caves Beach Paul Marsh
Mackeral, Spotted ! 7.2 10.4.16 North-West Wash Evan Grey Leeson

() World Record
* Australian Record
+ State Record
! Club Record

spearfishing